• Analysis

Superb Premier League stat offers Arsenal hope for next season

Arsenal, Premier League
Getty Images
Advertisement

Arsenal’s impressive run of form in the second half of the Premier League season suggests there could be light at the end of the tunnel.

Arsenal boast the Premier League’s second-best points record across the last 23 games.

2020/21 has been Arsenal’s worst campaign since 1994/95. They currently sit in ninth-place on a mere 58 points from 37 matches and could fail to qualify for Europe for the first time in over 25 years.

To be fair, though, things could’ve been even worse. It’s easy to forget now, but Arsenal were as low as 15th by December. Arteta was under immense pressure, squad morale was low, and there were genuine fears of a relegation battle.

But Wednesday’s 3-1 win over Crystal Palace extended the club’s impressive run of form since beating Chelsea by the same scoreline on December 26.

The 13-time English champions have won 13 of their last 23 league games (D5 L5). Manchester City are the only team to better this record. Even a Thomas Tuchel-led Chelsea have failed to match the Gunners in this respect.

Premier League points table for the last 23 games

PosTeamPWDLPts
1.Manchester City23190457
2.Arsenal23135544
3.Manchester United23128344
4.Chelsea23126542
5.West Ham23125641
6.Leeds23123839
7.Leicester23116639
8.Liverpool23105835
9.Tottenham23104934
10.Everton2396833

It may not mean much for now, but it shows what could happen if Arsenal stay consistent for all the 2021/22 season.

What does Arteta think of this stat?

Seeing his side with the league’s second-best record in the last 23 games is a pleasing sight for Arteta.

The under-fire Gunners boss, however, concedes that the club’s points tally for the entire campaign is all that really counts ahead of their season finale at home to Brighton on Sunday evening.

“It is very good but the league is played over 38 games,” said Arteta on the club’s website.

“But at least it shows that we are able to do it and when we have a little bit more of a normal context, more normal situations, I am very positive about what we can do.

“But at the end of the day we are judged on what we have done over the whole season and it is not, for sure, where we want to be.”

ADVERTISEMENT